Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T11:55:57+00:00

Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited and the General Data Protection Regulations (2018)

Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited takes your privacy seriously. The following demonstrates our approach to respecting your privacy:

We will only use your personal information in a way that is transparent in order to manage your kitchen and/or bedroom survey, quotation, plans and drawings, contract, supply, installation and account with us and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will provide you with clear information about how we use your personal information. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it and who you should contact if you have any concerns.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.

We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and we will co-operate with data protection authorities. In the absence of data protection legislation, we will act in accordance with generally accepted principles governing data protection.

What does this Privacy Notice apply to?

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected by the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited in connection with the products and services we offer. This includes information collected both offline through our showroom, introductions, telephone, e-mail and online through our websites and social media applications.

This Privacy Notice also applies to targeted Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited content, including offers and advertisements for Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited products and services, which we (or a product or service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on third party websites, platforms and applications based on your Site Usage Information from cookies and other data recording applications. These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those Third Party Sites.

This Privacy Notice is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the terms and conditions of use of the applicable Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited Site. For information about who at Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited is responsible for protecting your personal information, see who to contact below (Data Controllers).

 

Your consent

Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited will only collect, use or disclose your personal information where it is necessary to fulfill our business and contractual obligations to you or where it is lawful to do so. In most cases, we will ask for your consent explicitly but, in some cases, we may have no alternative but to infer consent from your actions and behaviour. We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered by this Privacy Notice. You are not obliged to provide such consent but if you decide not to then your participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you provide additional consent, the terms of that consent shall prevail in the event of any conflict with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

By using a Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website or social media platform, you are consenting to Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website and social media sites otherwise provide the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited with your relevant personal information.

Please note however, that we may process your personal information without consent if we have a legitimate reason to do so, provided that such use will not have a prejudicial effect on your own rights, freedoms and interests. Any such use shall be in accordance with the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited General Data Protection Regulations Policy set out in this notice.

Children

Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website and social media sites are designed and intended for use by adults. If in future a Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website or social media site is intended for use by a younger audience, we will obtain consent from a parent or guardian before we collect personal information where we feel it is appropriate to do so or where it is required by applicable laws and regulations (Below sixteen years old being the age at which consent is necessary). If you are a child over the age where parental consent is required in your country, you should review the terms of this Privacy Notice with your parent or guardian to make sure you understand and accept them.

If we discover that we have collected information from a child without consent from a parent or guardian where such consent should have been obtained, we will delete that information as soon as possible. We may use your personal information to carry out age verification checks and enforce any such age restrictions.

What information do we collect?

Your “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as IP address. We may collect personal information about you as follows:

  • Information you give us directly:
  • Your Contact Details – Telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, social media name.
  • Any other information you voluntary provide to us such as details that you believe we need to know to be able to contact you, any other persons contact details you have given us as a contact for you (such as your partner).
  • Financial transaction data for legal and taxation reasons
  • Information collected automatically through cookies when you use Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited’s website or social media sites – Currently Kitchen World does not make use of this and has instructed the website host to delete any unnecessary cookie and data collection.
  • Your IP address

.

How do we use your personal information?

Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited only uses your personal information to manage your kitchen and/or bedroom survey, quotation, plans and drawings, contract, supply, installation and account with us and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

However, from time to time we may like to contact you with details of other products, services or offers we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for these purposes, please tick to say how you would like us to contact you:

We will need to pass your details onto other suppliers of goods and services, so that they can contact you by telephone, in person, by post, text or e-mail with details of the services or goods they will be providing to fulfil our contract with you (see below).

In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

Why and who we share your personal information with:

In order to fulfill our business and contractual obligations to you, we will need to keep a certain amount of personal data both electronically and in files. This personal data will include your name(s), and address(es), your contact details such as mobile telephone, landlines and e-mail addresses, any address or contact details YOU believe we need to know to be able to contact you, any other persons contact details you have given us as a contact for you (such as your partner). We must also keep any financial transaction data for legal and taxation reasons.

We will need to pass your details onto other suppliers of goods and services, so that they can contact you by telephone, in person, by post, text or e-mail with details of the services or goods they will be providing to fulfil our contract with you, as follows:

Type of, or name of business Product or Service they provide What we will provide to them
Trades, Contractors, Sub-Contractors etc., Survey, Fitting and installation Services Your name, address and contact details
Our Trade Suppliers Your products and appliances and their guarantees or warrantees Your name and address, and when we provided the goods and services
HomePro®, FairTrades, TrustMark Warrantee Insurance Cover on our cabinets and installation Your name and address and details of your installation

 

Otherwise, we do not share and certainly do not sell your information to external third party businesses or organizations’.

Safeguarding your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis.

Data Retention – How Long?

If you decide that you will not purchase goods or use the services of Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited, we will hold your personal data on file for a maximum period of three months if we are unable to contact you. If we are able to contact you and you tell us that you are not purchasing goods or using our services, we will destroy your all your personal data within two weeks of your notification to us.

If you do purchase goods or use our services, legislation concerning financial transactions means we have no alternative but to keep any data for the sale of goods and services for a minimum of six years plus the current year. This data is not shared with any third party business or organisation with the exception of our external accountants, HMRC (subject to any formal request) and any other organisation such solicitors or the courts if requested or against a formal request where you have signed a consent form for us to provide your data to an individual, a company or organisation.

If we provide a ten year warranty on our cabinets and our subsequent installation thereof, we will keep your personal data on file for the period of ten years from the completion of your installation; thereafter we will destroy the information.

If in the event you wish us to keep your personal data on file for a period greater than three months (for example, you may be having a property built or awaiting to move into a property), then you must formally advise us not to destroy your personal data and we may require a holding deposit to formally demonstrate the commitment on both parties.

Your privacy rights and who to contactHide

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by clicking the ‘Contact us’ link on the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website or social media site or,

alternatively contacting us via telephone on 01623 651 435

by email to info@kitchenworldmansfield.co.uk,

or by writing to us at the address below, or in person at our showroom

 

Access Requests:

You have a right to see and know what electronic data Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited keeps about you. Any formal request should preferably be in writing and should be addressed to the Data Controller and accompanied by a large stamped addressed (A4 size) envelope. We will endeavour to provide you with details of all the electronic data we keep on file about you within four weeks of us receiving your formal request.

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don’t want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you
  • would like us to correct, update, or delete your personal information in our records
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information

To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

 

Corrections and your Right to be Removed.

If you discover that the personal data we hold on you is incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected and your details not made available until the correction is made. However, we will require original evidence of the correct details before we can make the amendments.

You can request that we remove your personal data from our files. Any request must be made formally to the Data Controller and we will remove your personal data subject to it not contravening legislation (such as HMRC/Taxation), subject to there being no criminal or civil proceedings in progress or known to be commencing, or any warranties still in force.

Data Controllers and Regulating Authority.

The Data Controller is:                     Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited.

Whose Address is:                              Hallam Way, Old Mill Lane Industrial Estate

                                                            Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Notts. NG19 9BG

The Data Protection Officer is:        Stephen P Wheat

 

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) the Regulating Authority

Address and contact details.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited website and social media sites. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

Other Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited privacy notices

In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or policies. We encourage you to read these additional terms or policies before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or policies will be made prominently available to you.

© Copyright Kitchen World (Mansfield) Limited 2018